Europe and Other Areas

 

 

Aide Memoire
Standing Committee
 



Europe and Other Areas Aide Memoire


Europe and Other Areas Standing Committee

Chair
Orazio Attanasio, First Vice-President
University College London
Email: o.attanasio@ucl.ac.uk

Secretary
Sven Rady
University of Bonn
Email: sven.rady@hcm.uni-bonn.de

Treasurer
Olivier Scaillet
Université de Genève
Email: olivier.scaillet@unige.ch

Standing Committee Members

Voting

Mark Armstrong, Elected, Council, until 2019
University of Oxford

Orazio Attanasio, First Vice-President
University College London

Tim Besley, Past President
London School of Economics and Political Science

Valentina Corradi, Elected, 2018-2021
University of Surrey

Martin Cripps, Elected, Council, until 2020
University College London

Gabrielle Demange, Elected, 2019-2022
Paris School of Economics

Françoise Forges, Elected, Council, until 2019
Université Paris-Dauphine

Raffaella Giacomini, Elected 2018-2021, Program Chair, Manchester, 2019
University College London

Per Krusell, Elected, Council, until 2019
Institute for International Economic Studies

Gilat Levy, Elected, 2017-2020
London School of Economics and Political Science

Massimo Marinacci, Elected, 2016-2019
Bocconi University

Rafael Repullo, Elected, Council, until 2019
CEMFI

Juuso Välimäki, Elected, Council, until 2019
Aalto University

Jorgen Weibull, Elected, Council, until 2020
Stockholm School of Economics

Non-Voting

Victor Lavy, Program Chair, Naples, 2017-2019
University of Warwick

Paola Manzini, ES Representative for Women in Economics
University of St. Andrews

Zvika Neeman, Program Chair, Manchester, 2018-2021

Marco Ottaviani, Programme Chair, Cologne, 2017-2019
Bocconi University

Sven Rady, 1st term, Aug. 1, 2015-July 31, 2018; 2nd term, Aug. 1, 2018-July 31, 2021
University of Bonn

Olivier Scaillet, 1st term, Aug. 1, 2015-July 31, 2017; 2nd term, Aug. 1, 2017-July 31, 2020
Université de Genève

Michele Tertilt, Programme Chair, Cologne, 2017-2019
University of Mannheim​

Note: Olivier Scaillet and Sven Rady's term were adjusted in order to create staggered terms. Proposed by Orazio Attanasio and passed by European RSC on Feb. 13, 2019. 
Olivier’s first term officially ends on July 31st, 2017, which is when Martin Cripps’s term would’ve finished, so that his second term will finish on July 31st, 2020. 
In turn, Sven’s first term finished at the end of July last year, and his second term at the end of July 2021. 

 


Back